Partner Visa

Skilled Provisional
April 25, 2018
Occupation List
April 25, 2018

Partner Visa

 


There are two options for bringing your partner to Australia. Prospective Marriage Visa option which is opened to those not yet married and Partner Visa which is opened to those who are either married or in a de facto relationship with an Australian permanent resident, Australian citizen or an eligible New Zealand citizen.For prospective marriage visa, you need to have met your prospective spouse in person with an intention to marry him or her within few months of your arrival in Australia. For partner visa options, you need to prove that you have been in a married or de facto relationship with your partner. In the case of de facto relationship, it needs to have been at least for 12 months.

For all these options, you are expected to prove that the four pillars of your relationship are strong. The Four pillars refer to the following:

  1. Financial aspect of the relationship
  2. Nature of the household
  3. Social aspect of the relationship
  4. The nature of commitment to each other

Cost

You can always use the visa application pricing estimator on the Department of Home Affairs website to check the approximate costs. At this time [May 2018] the visa application charge for one person is AUD 7,000 if there is no additional or secondary applicant.

For professional fees, you can contact us and we will get back to you as soon as possible.