Skilled Provisional

Skilled Provisional

Also known as Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 489)

This is a temporary skilled category visa under Skilled Migration Scheme with points system. There are three pathways to this visa subclass. We focus on the invited pathway here.

First of all, you need to have certain qualifications available on the current Occupation List published by the Department of Home Affairs and have relevant work experience. The next step is to take an English test (IELTS, TOEFL, Occupational English Test (OET), Pearson Academic Test of English (PTE), or Cambridge Test of English) to prove your competence in English. You also need to have your skills assessed, and obtain at least 50 points before submitting an expression of interest (EOI).

When your EOI is submitted, you need to wait for an invitation letter to be able to apply for a visa. If you receive an invitation letter, you will be given 60 calendar days to make a visa application after which your EOI expires. It is important to lodge the application within the timeframe since it is not extended.

 

 

You can always use the visa application pricing estimator on the Department of Home Affairs website to check the approximate costs. At this time [May 2018] the visa application charge for one person is AUD 3,670.

For professional, translations and assessment fees you will need to contact service providers individually.You can also complete the assessment form and receive a feedback from our experience team